For more information

Carolin Åberg Sjöqvist
Chefsjurist
070 664 24 62
carolin.aberg@akademiskahus.se

This is how Akademiska Hus processes your personal data

Akademiska Hus AB (“Akademiska Hus”) processes personal data in accordance with current legislation. This means, among other things, that Akademiska Hus protects your personal data using necessary measures, and that you always have the right to contact us to examine the personal data we have retained on you.  You can read more about your rights below, and visit www.datainspektionen.se for further information on personal data processing.

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data you are, naturally, always welcome to contact us.

______________

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Akademiska Hus Aktiebolag, corporate ID number 556459-9156, is Data Controller for the processing of your personal data and is responsible for ensuring that such processing takes place in a lawful way.

How may Akademiska Hus obtain your personal data?

Akademiska Hus collects personal data which you provide to us when, for example, you contact us via social media or email, make an error report, apply for work with us, participate in a meeting and event arranged by us or otherwise utilise our services.

Akademiska Hus may also obtain personal data from sources other than you. Data may come, for example, from Bolagsverket [the Swedish Companies Registration Office], Skatteverket [the Swedish Tax Agency] or Kronofogden [the Swedish Enforcement Authority].

What information is processed?

Akademiska Hus processes the personal data which is to be provided and/or obtained by us. This may, for example, be name, email address, telephone number, address information, Swedish civil registration number, photograph, information on food preferences or allergies, login ID, IP address, log, for example, for logging in and out and bank information.

Why does Akademiska Hus process information on you?

Your personal data is processed by Akademiska Hus for the following purposes among others:

  • to contact you,
  • to handle and administer documents which are linking to you,
  • to produce materials, such as name badges for meetings and events,
  • to follow up participation at meetings and events,
  • to send newsletters and press releases to you,
  • to send information to subscribers to “Aktuellt på Campus”,
  • to check which visitors are present in Akademiska Hus’ premises,
  • to handle, administer and provide feedback in matters which affect error messages,
  • to offer users authorisation for Akademiska Hus services,
  • as a basis for invoicing and bookkeeping,
  • to handle and administer job applications,
  • for Akademiska Hus’ operational development, for example in relation to IT systems and to provide statistics.

When does Akademiska Hus have the right to process your personal data?

Akademiska Hus has the right to process your personal data as required to fulfil our obligations towards you under an agreement which exists or which will be entered into between you and Akademiska Hus, or which is required to fulfil Akademiska Hus’ obligations in accordance with obligations under applicable statutes or ordinances. In other situations, Akademiska Hus has the right to process personal data when the company has a legitimate interest in doing so, such as to be able to convey information on our operation when you have registered for a service.

Akademiska Hus also has the right to process your personal data if you have given consent to such processing.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data is used by Akademiska Hus and, where appropriate, by Akademiska Hus’ personal data processor. We do not give out personal data to other companies or to the authorities if we are not obliged to do so on grounds of law, ordinance or decision by the authorities or to protect our rights or those of a third party.

We never pass on, sell or exchange your personal data for marketing purposes with third parties.

Transfer to third country

Akademiska Hus does not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA unless this has been specially stated when you provided your personal data to us.

For how long does Akademiska Hus retain your personal data?

Akademiska Hus retains your personal data for as long as necessary to enable us to fulfil the purposes of the processing in each specific case.

Personal data which belongs to a tenant is, accordingly, to be weeded out when the tenancy relationship ceases, provided that there is no need for the data to be saved, for example, for bookkeeping purposes.

What rights do you have?

You have the right at any time (free of charge once a year) to request information on what personal data we have retained about you. Your request must be in writing and signed in your own hand, and must contain information on your name and Swedish civil registration number. We require this to ensure that we are releasing the information to the correct person.

If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request that this be rectified. You also have the right to have your data deleted. We are not, however, permitted to delete your data if there is a statutory requirement to retain it, such as bookkeeping regulations, or where there are other legitimate reasons why the data must be retained, for example unpaid debts.

You may withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time.

Any request for an extract from a register, information, rectification or deletion of incorrect information is to be sent to:

Akademiska Hus Aktiebolag
Carolin Åberg Sjöqvist
Box 483
401 27 Göteborg

The information will be sent to your address on file in the Swedish central population database.

You have the further right, where appropriate, to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), www.datainspektionen.se, which is the supervisory authority for personal data processing.

How is your data protected?

Akademiska Hus works constantly to take all appropriate technical and organisational measures which in each individual case is required to protect your personal data, and, in general, to ensure that processing is carried out in accordance with applicable legislation.

Cookies

Akademiska Hus’ website uses small text files, known as cookies, to facilitate your surfing on the page. We use cookies in particular to collect statistics on users’ visits and to improve the experience. This may, for example, involve saving choices that you made on our website. But we also use cookies for certain types of marketing. Read more of our use of cookies here.